Wednesday, November 26, 2008

om nom nom nom

Hope everyone has a fantastic Thanksgiving, if you live within the United States, and a fabulous Thursday otherwise.

Try not to go crazy on the eating, okay? And no, that is not my cat.

Sunday, November 23, 2008

yay for christmas... in november!

So here's some of the Christmas content I worked on for JibJab. To work in a business where you're creating content for holidays that are weeks (sometimes months) away is very weird, to say the least. We're on v-day content now, and I wish I could show you some of the sweet stuff I'm making, but, alas, that's at least a few weeks coming.

Also, launched about a week ago, and people are already going nuts over it. (And by nuts, I mean posting the most ridiculous stuff over at YouTube. I believe that's two people with their THREE FERRETS as elves.) If you saw it last year, then you'll probably be pretty surprised this year-- JibJab took it over, and now there's four dances to choose from. My Aunt put my cousins in the disco one (yes, disco-dancing elves.) It's equal parts awesome and disturbing.

So, yeah, hope you all enjoy your Thanksgiving break this coming week, I know I could use a 4-day weekend.

Saturday, November 22, 2008

win cool felt stuff- like Polo!

A super hip lady over at Now Entering Momville did a write-up of my etsy shop in conjunction with a plush I donated to her "Felt like Christmas" giveaway. If you win, you don't only get my plush (pictured above) but you get super cool stuff from 3 other shops as well!

You can enter at the link below by leaving a comment about what you like in each shop: Felt Like Christmas!

Pretty sweet, huh? Polo the yellow monster plush lurrrves you and wants you to win, so go enter, NOW!

Thursday, November 20, 2008


Some new guys I made over the weekend. I'm doing lots of other things (including plush at work!) so I'll update with that stuff as soon as... um, February. When it launches. Haha. Sorry.

I also have some cool stuff from my collage class I'll throw up here soon. Gotta spray-paint it before its done. Hope everyone is well! And update your blogs! I need eye-candy, darnit.

Friday, November 14, 2008

3:04 am

Yes, I am updating at 3 in the morning. These are my newest batch of awesome. Going up in the store by the end of the week. Woot.

Sunday, November 9, 2008

but my couscous!!

Some new monster plushies I made for the store. I like the green ones expression- his name is Franz.

Saturday, November 8, 2008


A lolcat plush I made for Maureen on her birfday. He is cushy and full of love, and based off my drawings that are now polluting the desks of my fellow JJ'ers.

In other news, I'm going to be posting new monsters and new content in my etsy store. I've been getting some big orders lately, but now that they're all finished I can focus on making things for fun again. I totally hate feeling like an art machine when I get huge orders, but it seems the only way to get them done. (Why don't I do prints like a sane human being? You just have to make it once!!)

Oh, and I'm starting work on a bitchin' holiday card- lemme know if you want one if we don't already penpal.

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

in the belly of a giant whale

So, I finally got the compilation book from the Crammed Organisms show back in June. It only took 4 months, but whatevs. One of my plush pals was badly injured on the way back to me, his horn has fallen into disrepair, so I have to figure something out for that, but otherwise they arrived unscathed. They will most likely be going up in my Etsy in the coming days.

Anyway, that's (somewhat bad) shots of the cover, with a closeup marking my two plushies, Aldous and the CupCake Girl (woot!) that helped inspire the cover by KillTaupe, and then the two interior pages with my work. Overall, I think the book could have been better designed, but I guess if he was in a rush... and there was a lot of content to include... it was okay. I'm not sure if I'll participate next season, it became much more of a hassle than a reward.

I've also been working on a giant order for the Ringling Alumni Store, so if you're there, make sure you check it out. I got lots and lots of goodies coming their way.

And there's even more stuff to come, soooo... stay tuned!

P.S. OBAMA!!!! Last night was amazing and historic and I cried during his speech and it was fantastic! <3

Monday, November 3, 2008


Sooo... I've been crazy busy lately, and while I've still been (somehow) able to juggle work-life-plushies, it's been a little bit on the crazy side. This weekend I took off for San Francisco to visit Jessica and such. It was an amazingly good time, so much so that I felt bad for the kinda terrible time she had here a few weeks ago. I saw a great deal of the city (blurry pictures soon) including the Academy of the Sciences/museum thinger, Golden Gate Park (+buffalo), and Haight/Ashberry (yay for music and toys.)

On Sunday we hit up APE (alternative press expo) and saw some nice goodies from some very fine folks. If you're trying to picture it in your mind, it's a ton smaller than MegaCon (if you went to that last year) and pretty much just tables, minus the fun extra stuff like Rock Band and such. But I got christmas presents for some people, and I (finally) got to meet Justin's immensely talented brother Josh. If you frequent the JibJab site for halloween things (WHO DOESN'T?!) then you will catch two of his pieces there, as well as on his blog. Good times were had by all. (Or else!)

Ummmm.... other than that, the collage class is going achingly slow, but I'm optimistic. It feels like freshmen year, but at least I can get a grandma-worthy christmas present out of it. Maybe even something for Dad's new apartment... Hooray for tack-tastic wall art?

Plush pictures soon, along with other happenings. I PROMISE.